Privacy Policy

Funbox Media Limited

Hello and welcome to the Funbox Media Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 22nd October 2014.
This Policy is updated from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE EXIT THE SERVICE NOW AND DO NOT DOWNLOAD, ACCESS OR USE ANY RELATED GAMES, APPS OR WEBSITE PROVIDED BY FUNBOX MEDIA which includes: the website, and or all smart phone applications, any or all mobile tablet applications, the Facebook page and/or the Twitter feed. YOUR AGREEMENT WITH US, REGARDING COMPLIANCE WITH THESE TERMS OF SERVICE, BECOMES EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY UPON COMMENCEMENT OF YOUR USE OF THIS SERVICE INCLUDING VISITING THE WEBSITE.

It is of significant importance to protect any information collected from the users (each a "User" or collectively, "Users") of its Service, this Privacy Policy informs you (the User) about;

The Funbox Media Privacy Policy applies to any and all information that a User may have obtained from, or provided to Funbox Media. At its full and complete discretion and without prior notice, Funbox Media reserves the right to change, modify, amend, add, subtract, or otherwise remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and for any or no reason. Please periodically continue to check the Privacy Policy for any changes. Any modifications or changes will be effective immediately, and will apply to any and all disputes arising under the Privacy Policy from the date of posting. A User's use of the Service after the posting of any amendments, deletions or other changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance, acknowledgment and agreement to the respective changes as with the Policy entirely.

'Personal data' means any and all personally identifiable information that specifically identifies a User as an individual.
'Non-personal data' means any and all information that does not directly identify a User. In addition, non-personal data means "aggregate" and "de-personalised" information, which is data Funbox Media Ltd collects about the use of the Funbox Media Ltd Service, from which any personally identifiable data has been removed.

Information We Collect
In running and maintaining any and/or all of our services we may collect and process certain personal and non-personal data including, but not limited to:

  1. Information about your use of any or all of our services including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data;
  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase or redeem an offer, discount or coupon;
  3. Information provided when you communicate with us;
  4. Completing any registration for the Service, for contests and for special events;
  5. Subscribing to newsletters;
  6. Accessing the Service using a third party ID, such as social networking sites;
  7. Using "tell a friend," "Share," or other similar features, if available;
  8. Requesting technical support;
  9. Device properties, including, but not limited to IP address, Media Access Control ("MAC") address and unique device identifier or other persistent or non-persistent device identifier ("Device ID");
  10. Device software platform and firmware;
  11. Geo - location data;
  12. Otherwise through use of the Funbox Media Ltd Service where personal data is required for use and/or participation
  13. Other non-personal data as reasonably required by Funbox Media Ltd to enhance the Service and other Funbox Media Ltd products and services.

Funbox Media Ltd may use and disclose to its partners and contractors the collected non-personal data for purposes of analysing usage of the Services, advertisement serving, managing and providing the Service, and to further develop the Service and other Funbox Media Ltd services and products. The types of personal data collected may vary depending upon the type of activity the User is engaged in. The personal data Funbox Media Ltd may collect, process and use may include, but are not limited to the: User's name, screen/nick name, Funbox Media Ltd or third party service ID, email address, photo or other image, birthdate, gender, friend connections, avatar image, credit card information, shipping information, and location (only if directly identifiable to the User, otherwise Funbox Media Ltd treats location as non-personal data).

Funbox Media Ltd may use personal and non-personal data, both individually and combined together, for purposes of analysing usage of the Service, providing customer and technical support, managing and providing the Service (including managing advertisement serving), customising Funbox Media Ltd communications and to further develop the Service and other Funbox Media Ltd services and products. Funbox Media Ltd may combine non-personal data with personal data.

Funbox Media Ltd may use a User's personal data to send messages to the User with informative and/or commercial content about Funbox Media Ltd services or third party products and services Funbox Media Ltd thinks may be of interest to the User, such as new features and services, special offers and updated information.

Please note that certain features of the Service may be able to connect to the User's social networking sites to obtain additional information about the User. In such cases, Funbox Media Ltd may be able to collect certain information from the User's social networking profile when the social networking site permits it, and when the User consents to allow the social networking site to make that information available to Funbox Media Ltd. This information may include, but is not limited to, the User's name, profile picture, gender, user ID, email address, country, language, time zone, the organizations and links on the User's profile page, the names and profile pictures of the User's social networking site "friends" and other information the User has included in his or her social networking site public profile. Funbox Media Ltd may associate and/or combine as well as use information collected by Funbox Media Ltd and/or obtained through such social networking sites in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children or knowingly allow children to register on our Website. If you are a child, please do not attempt to register or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child, please contact us immediately.

The Service may use ‘cookies' and other technologies such as pixel tags, locally shared objects, clear GIFs and web beacons. Funbox Media Ltd information collected by cookies and similar technologies as non-personal data. Please note: A cookie is a small bit of record-keeping information that websites often store on a User's computer. Funbox Media Ltd cookies do not include personal data and are typically used to quickly identify a User's device and to "remember" the User. Users can disable cookies or set their browsers to alert them when cookies are being sent to their device. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be easily done, by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer. Please be advised that disabling cookies may affect the website. We may also gather detail about your general Internet usage by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details.

Funbox Media Ltd may also use Flash cookies (locally shared objects) and HTML5 storage (locally stored objects). Flash cookies are used to remember the User's settings to personalise the Service. Flash cookies only collect data in the aggregate. Users can prevent Flash cookies from being placed by disabling HTML 5 storage in their browsers or visiting www.adobe.com. HTML 5 storage, such as HTML5 Web Storage, are used for similar purposes as cookies (see above) but typically may contain a greater amount and different types of data than browser cookies. Web Beacons and pixel tags: A "web beacon" or a "pixel tag" is an electronic image that allows Funbox Media Ltd to count Users who have visited certain pages or viewed certain advertisements. Web beacons, like cookies, do not include personal data. E-mails and other electronic communications Funbox Media Ltd sends to a User may contain pixel tags that enable Funbox Media Ltd to track a User's usage of the communication, including whether the communication was opened and/or what links were followed, if any.
A User who uses or connects to a Funbox Media Ltd or downloads a Funbox Media Ltd mobile app by or through a third party platform, such as Facebook or other social networking site, consents to Funbox Media Ltd access to and/or collection of certain information from the third party platform profile/account (such as his or her Facebook account) or via any cookies placed on the User's device by such third party platform as permitted by the terms of the agreement and the User's privacy settings with the third party platform. Funbox Media Ltd will share such information with the third party platform for its use as permitted by the terms of the agreement and the User's privacy setting with the third party platform.

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties and affiliated businesses to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services, which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided you can withdraw it at any time.

Storing (Security) of Your Personal Data
Security: Funbox Media Ltd generally accepted industry standards and maintains reasonable safeguards to attempt to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information in Funbox Media Ltd possession. Only those persons with a need to process Users' personal data in connection with the fulfilment of their tasks in accordance with the purposes of this Privacy Policy and for the purposes of performing technical maintenance, have access to Users' personal data in Funbox Media Ltd's possession. Personal data collected by Funbox Media Ltd is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. To prevent unauthorised on-line access to personal data, Funbox Media Ltd data within a fire-wall protected environment. While Funbox Media Ltd exercises reasonable care and due diligence in providing a secure conduit of information between a User's computer or other device and its servers, Funbox Media Ltd cannot and does not guarantee the security of materials or information transmitted to Funbox Media Ltd or other Users over the Internet or wirelessly. Therefore, while Funbox Media Ltd will attempt to protect the transmission of any information using methods that comply with the industry standards, Funbox Media Ltd does not accept liability for any unintentional disclosure of same. Unfortunately the sending of information via the Internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose a User or Funbox Media Ltd to legal liability
  3. Funbox Media Ltd may also disclose a User's personal data to third parties when Funbox Media Ltd has a reason to believe that a disclosure is necessary to address potential or actual injury or interference with Funbox Media Ltd's rights, property, operations, Users or others who may be harmed or may suffer loss or damage, or Funbox Media Ltd believes that such disclosure is necessary to protect Funbox Media Ltd's rights, combat fraud and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Funbox Media Ltd. To the extent permitted by applicable law, Funbox Media Ltd will make reasonable efforts to notify affected Users of such disclosure through Funbox Media Ltd's website or in another reasonable manner.
Funbox Media Ltd may store and/or transfer User personal data to its affiliates and partners in and outside of EU/EEA member states and the United States in accordance with mandatory legislation and this Privacy Policy. Funbox Media Ltd may disclose User personal data to third parties in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of Funbox Media Ltd's stock and/or assets or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process provided, however, that this Privacy Policy shall continue to govern such personal data.

A User may choose to disclose data about him or herself in the course of contributing user-generated content to the Service. Any data that a User discloses in in this way or in support forums, community blogs or the like is public information, and there is no expectation of privacy or confidentiality.

Other tools or services that Funbox Media Ltd may use or disclose non-personal data to are third party advertisement serving technologies that use certain methods to collect information as a result of ad serving through the Service. Funbox Media Ltd or third parties operating the ad serving technology may use demographic and location information as well as information logged from the User's hardware or device to ensure that appropriate advertising is presented within the Service. Funbox Media Ltd or third parties may collect and use data for this purpose including, but not limited to IP address, geo-location information, Device ID, MAC address, IDFA for iOS6 and higher, software, applications, hardware, browser information, Internet and on-line usage information, and in-game information.

Third Party Links
As part of our business we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site's policy towards visitor privacy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that Funbox Media Ltd does not own or control, or to individuals that any third party does not employ or manage. Although Funbox Media Ltd takes commercially reasonable steps to instruct third parties that provide ad serving technology to comply with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, Funbox Media Ltd does not have access to or control of third party technologies. Third parties that provide ad serving technology may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other services or products. These companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies. These ad serving technologies are integrated into Service; Users who do not want to be subject to this technology should not use or access the Service.

A User's access to and use of the Service may be subject to certain third party terms and conditions and privacy policies, including but not limited to application stores, mobile software platforms, social networking services and payment providers. Funbox Media Ltd is not liable for any such third party terms and conditions and their use of Users' personal data.

A User who uses or connects to a Funbox Media Ltd Service or downloads a Funbox Media Ltd mobile app by or through a third party platform, such as Facebook or other social networking site, consents to Funbox Media Ltd ‘s access to and/or collection of certain information from the third party platform profile/account (such as his or her Facebook account) or via any cookies placed on the User's device by such third party platform as permitted by the terms of the agreement and the User's privacy settings with the third party platform. Funbox Media Ltd will share such information with the third party platform for its use as permitted by the terms of the agreement and the User's privacy setting with the third party platform.

Access to Information
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us
Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy. at info@funboxmedia.co.uk.